The Cypriniformes Tree of Life

Undergraduate Research Program

2005 Minnesota Expedition

Meeting

Presentations

Fieldwork

Species

Movies

Meeting information

Between 15-18 August the undergraduate, graduate, post-docs, and faculty members of from Saint Louis University, The University of Minnesota, and The University of Alabama met in Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minnesota at The University of Minnesota and The Bell Museum. During this adventure members of the summer team accomplished several important things. The main focus of the August meeting was to assemble for the Undergraduate Symposium and learn about the fish diversity and communities in the Upper Mississippi River system, convienently located in the Twin City area.

In addition to the Undergraduate Student Symposium, where all of our students presented results or status reports for their various projects, the post-docs, staff, and faculty involved in this initiative met to discuss the status of the CToL project in general and met with staff from the Bell Museum regarding proposed outreach efforts for our Tree of Life project.

Our week was filled with great times and excitement as we were able to join again and share our summer experiernces, experience a whole different cypriniform fauna than we experienced in the Mobile Basin in Alabama in June, and enjoy everyone's company as several social events.

Student Presentations at CToL Student Symposium

Undergraduate students from Saint Louis University and The University of Minnesota each gave 15-20 oral presentations on their individial research or shared research projects accomplished over the Summer 2005 REU experience. This Student Symposium was structured like a standard scientific meeting where each student presented and the audience would ask questions of the work. Following the symposium all of the participants discussed various aspects of the different presentations.

Below, is the schedule of the CToL 2005 Student Symposium and a variety of photographs taken during this event. You can view presentations by clicking on the highlighted link. Enjoy!

Name and titles

Field Sampling with REU Project in Minnesota

While we were in the Twin Cities area we spent a day sampling fishes in the upper Mississippi River, a fauna very different from the Mobile Basin fauna that we sampled in June 2005 at our Alabama meeting. In the field we used seines, backpack shockers, and an electrofishing boat provided by the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources and operated by xxxxx. We sampled various habitats in the river above Lock and Dam #1, the first navigational dam on the Mississippi River.

All of the students learned some about the geological history, importance, and long independence of the Mississippi River, relative to the Mobile Basin rivers, and the resulting highly different evolutionary histories of the two ecosystems and their faunas. A total of xx fish species were sampled during our field studies, all of which were sampled for use in our systematic studies, including xx species for the CToL project.

Students were also safety trained for sampling with electrofishing gear and different sampling methods. All persons were given time on the exciting shocking boat where many large cypriniform species were uniquely available. For most of the species sampled with the electrofishing boat none of them were obtained by seining, despite considerable effort!

Below, is a list of the species sampled and some photographs and movies of our expedition. Enjoy!

Species Sampled

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Hiodontidae Hiodon tergisus Mooneye
Cyprinidae Cyprinus carpio Carp
Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
Notropis wickliffi Channel Shiner
Cyprinella spiloptera xxxx Shiner
Pimephales vigilax Fathead Minnow
Catostomidae Carpiodes xxx Carpsucker
Carpiodes xxx Carpsucker
Ictiobus xxx Buffalo
Ictiobus xxx Buffalo
Ictiobus niger Black Buffalo
Moxostoma anisurum Silver Redhorse
Moxostoma carinatum River Redhorse
Moxostoma eryththrum Golden Redhorse
Moxostoma macrolepidotum xxxx Redhorse
Ictaluridae Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
Atherinidae Labidesthes sicculus Silverside
Moronidae Morone xxx xxxx
Centrarchidae Lepomis cyanellus Bluegill
Lepomis
Micropterus dolomeui Smallmouth Bass
Scienidae Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
Percidae Percina caprodes Logperch
Percina maculata Blotchside Darter
Percina phoxocephalus Longnose Darter
Percina shumardi River Darter
Etheostoma nigrum Johnny Darter
Zander canadense Sauger
Zander vitreum Walleye